logo

Introduction
Skylace Language School. (“SLS”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of your information
seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the Skylace Language School
www.skylace.com.sg/new website (the “Website”) and governs data collection,
processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012
(No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using the Website, you consent to the
data practices described in this statement. Capitalized terms that are not defined in
this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in our Terms of Service.

Information Collected from All Visitors to our Website.
We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may
monitor the use of this Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking
devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Website or
which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users.
Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be
able to identify you individually.

This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our Website.

Additional Personal Information that May be Collected
SLS may collect and process:

  1. Personally identifiable information, such as:
  2. Your e-mail address and name, when you contact us;
  3. Details contained in the relevant document that you provide when you
    use our Services. These details may include your name, handphone
    number, email, the purpose of your query, and other information.
    (“Personal Information”)
  4. Information about your computer hardware and software when you use our
    Website. The information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain
    names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is
    used by SLS for the operation of the Services, to maintain quality of the
    Services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the skylace.com.sg website.

Use of Personal Information
SLS uses the collected information:

  1. To operate the Website and deliver the Services;
  2. To process, and where necessary, respond to your application, enquiry or
    request;
  3. To gather customer feedback;
  4. To inform or update you of other products or services available from SLS ;
  5. To monitor, improve and administer the Website and Services, and to provide
    general statistics regarding user of the Website;
  6. To update you on changes to the Website and Services.

Non-disclosure
SLS does not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to third parties.
SLS may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners
about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique
Personal Information is not transferred to the third party without your explicit consent.

Disclosure of Personal Information
SLS will disclose or share your Personal Information, without notice, only if required
to do so by law or in the good faith belief that any such action is necessary to: (a)
comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on SLS or
the Website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of SLS; and (c) act under
exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of
www.skylace.com.sg/new, or the general public.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (a) in the event that we
sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal
data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if
www.skylace.com.sg/new or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third
party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Use Of Cookies
The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A
cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies
cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are
uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that
issued the cookie to you.
Cookies on the Website may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform
analytics, and for showing relevant advertisements. Please note that third parties

(such as analytics software) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.
These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.
The Website uses Google Analytics. Please refer to
http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google
uses data when you use our website and how to control the information sent to
Google.
Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your
browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you
may not be able to access all or parts of our Website or to fully experience the
interactive features of the SLS services or websites you visit.

Security Of Your Personal Information
We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. Any payment
transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, no internet-
based service is completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your
personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site;
any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we
will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to, Updating, and Non-Use of Your Personal Information
Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of PDPA, you have the right to
request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of
some or all of your personal information, please send an email to
admin@skylace.com.sg.

We want to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If any
of the information that you have provided to SLS changes, for example if you change
your email address, name or contact number, please let us know the correct details
by sending an email to admin@skylace.com.sg. You may ask us, or we may ask
you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to
remove information which is inaccurate.

You have the right to ask us not to collect, use, process, or disclose your Personal
Information in any of the manner described herein. We will usually inform you (before
collecting your Personal Information) if we intend to use your Personal Information
for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your Personal Information to any third
party for such purposes. You can give us notice of your intention to halt the
collection, use, processing, or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by
contacting us at admin@skylace.com.sg.

Links to Other Websites
Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to
this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy
policies.

Changes To This Statement
SLS will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect customer feedback. SLS
encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how SLS
is protecting your information.

Contact Information
Skylace Language School welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If
you believe that www.skylace.com.sg/new has not adhered to this Privacy Policy,
please contact us at admin@skylace.com.sg.